Skip to main content
School of Health Sciences

Our Academics

Vicky Halliwell

Vicky Halliwell

Interim Dean of School

T: 0161 295 2394

John Allbutt

John Allbutt

Lecturer in Psychology

T: 0161 295 2156

Clare Allely

Dr Clare Allely

Reader in Forensic Psychology

T: 0161 295 0112

Frances Arnall

Associate Lecturer & Consultant Physiotherapist

T: 0161 295 2211

JA

Joanne Ashworth

Lecturer

T: 0161 295 0046

Steve Aspinall

Stephen Aspinall

Lecturer

T: 0161 295 6360

Richard Baker

Professor Richard Baker

Professor of Clinical Gait Analysis

T: 0161 295 2465

Carol Bartley

Carol Bartley

Lecturer

T: 0161 295 2242

Helen Baxter

Part-time lecturer

T: 07900605293

Robert Bendall

Lecturer in Psychology

T: 0161 295 2159

Christine Blakeley

Christine Blakeley

Lecturer (part-time)

T: 0161 295 2191

Sarah Bodell

Sarah Bodell

Senior Lecturer in Occupational Therapy

T: 0161 295 2407

Angela Booth

Angela Booth

Part-Time Lecturer

T: 0161 295 2195

Peter Bowden

Peter Bowden

Podiatry Programme Leader

T: 0161 295 2414

Bob Bramah

Lecturer in Sport, Exercise & Physiotherapy

T: 0161 295 3484

Tamara Brown

Tamara Brown

Lecturer

T: 0161 295 6553

Neale Browne

Neale Browne

Year Manager/Lecturer

T: 0161 295 2205 or 0161 295 2488

Sue Buttress

Susan Buttress

Associate Dean International

T: 0161 295 0032

Helen Carruthers

Helen Carruthers

Lecturer in Physiotherapy

T: 0161 295 0034

Simon Cassidy

Dr Simon Cassidy

Senior Lecturer

T: 0161 295 2199

Jenny Ceolta-Smith

Dr Jenny Ceolta-Smith

Lecturer

T: 0161 295 6765

Alex Clarke-Cornwell

Alex Clarke-Cornwell

Lecturer in Public Health

T: 0161 295 2805

Sharon Coen

Dr Sharon Coen

Senior Lecturer in Media Psychology

T: 016102957031

Margaret Coffey

Dr Margaret Coffey

Reader in Public Health

T: 0161 295 2551

Tracy Collins

Dr Tracy Collins

Lecturer

T: 0161 295 2399

Paul Comfort

Paul Comfort

Senior Lecturer

T: 0161 295 6358

Penny Cook

Professor Penny Cook

Professor in Public Health

T: 0161 295 2804

Dr Anna Cooper

Dr Anna Cooper-Ryan

Lecturer in Public Health

T: 0161 295 5094

Joanne Coward

Lecturer Radiography

T: 0161 295 6973

Janine Crosbie

Janine Crosbie

Lecturer

T: 0161 295 2061

Michelle Cullen

Michelle Cullen

Lecturer in Podiatry

T: 0161 295 2297

Heather Davidson

Heather Davidson

Lecturer, Programme Leader Full Time Occupational Therapy

T: 0161 295 2364

Deborah Davys

Dr Deborah Davys

Lecturer in Occupational Therapy

T: 0161 295 2869

Mike Dean

Michael Dean

Senior Lecturer & Clinical Placement Coordinator

T: 0161 295 2057

Emma Dodd

Lecturer

T: 0161 295 2453

Linda Dubrow-Marshall

Dr Linda Dubrow-Marshall

Lecturer in Applied Psychology (Therapies)

T: 0161 295 6988

Peter Eachus

Dr Peter Eachus

Director of Psychology and Public Health

T: 0161 295 2428

Dr Andrew Evans

Lecturer in Sport and Exercise Psychology

T: 0161 295 5128

Eileen Fairhurst

Professor Eileen Fairhurst

Professor in Public Health

T: 0161 295 6970

Andrew Findlow

Dr Andrew Findlow

Lecturer

T: 0161 295 0037

Dr Adam Galpin

Dr Adam Galpin

Senior Lecturer in Psychology

T: 0161 295 7146

Andrea Graham

Lecturer in Podiatry

T: 0161 295 6416

Professor Malcolm Granat

T: 0161 295 2568

Alison Hammond

Professor Alison Hammond

Professor in Rheumatology Rehabilitation

T: 0161 295 0038

Suzy Hargreaves

Suzy Hargreaves

Research Assistant

T: 0161 295 7350

Mike Harrison-Blount

Michael Harrison-Blount

Lecturer in Podiatry

T: 0161 295 3516

Farina Hashmi

Dr Farina Hashmi

Lecturer in Podiatry

T: 0161 295 5314

Julian Hatcher

Julian Hatcher

Senior Lecturer & Programme Leader BSc Hons Sport Rehabilitation

T: 0161 295 2293

John Head

Senior lecturer

T: 0161 295 2303

Raymond Healy

Lecturer

T: 0161 295 2491

Glyn Heath

Dr Glyn Heath

Senior Lecturer

T: 0161 295 2279

Louise Henstock

Lecturer in Physiotherapy

T: 0161 295 6968

Lee Herrington

Dr Lee Herrington

Senior Lecturer in Sports Rehabilitation

T: 0161 295 2326

Robert Higgins

Robert Higgins

Lecturer

T: 0161 295 2391

Peter Hogg

Professor Peter Hogg

Professor of Radiography, Director, Centre for Health Sciences Research, Research Dean, School of Health Sciences

T: 0161 295 2492

Kris Hollands

Dr Kristen Hollands

Senior Research Fellow

T: 0161 295 3238

Linda Hollingworth

Linda Hollingworth

Senior Lecturer, Programme Leader BSc (Hons) Physiotherapy FT

T: 0161 295 2406

Angela Hook

Angela Hook

Senior Lecturer

T: 0161 295 2576

Viv Jones

Vivienne Jones

Senior Lecturer, Placement Coordinator

T: 0161 295 2463

Richard Jones

Professor Richard Jones

Professor of Clinical Biomechanics

T: 0161 295 2295

Paul Jones

Lecturer in Sports Biomechanics/ Strength & Conditioning

T: 0161 295 2371

Chris Kenney

Christine Kenney

Lecturer and Role Emerging Placement Tutor

T: 0161 295 2402

Laurence Kenney

Dr Laurence Kenney

Professor of Rehabilitation Technologies/ Research Co-Lead Rehabilitation Technologies and Biomedical Engineering

T: 0161 295 2289

Anmin Liu

Dr Anmin Liu

Research Fellow

T: 0161 295 2249

Michael Lomas

Michael Lomas

Lecturer in Psychology

T: (0161) 295-2334

Helen Luckie

Helen Luckie

Research Fellow

T: 0161 295 7039

Lynn Marrow

Dr Lynne Marrow

Lecturer in Psychology

T: 0161 295 2283

Clare Marsh

Clare Marsh

Senior Lecturer

T: 0161 295 2299

Rachel Martin

Rachel Martin

T: 0161 295 2401

Duncan Mason

Duncan Mason

Lecturer

T: 0161 295 2439

Martyn Matthews

Martyn Matthews

Senior Lecturer

T: 0161 295 2298

Helen Matthews

Helen Matthews

Senior Lecturer

T: 0161 295 2272

Mark McAloon

Mark McAloon

Senior Lecturer

T: 0161 295 2695

Jacqui McKenna

Jacqui McKenna

Programme Leader

T: 0161 295 2393

Gilly Mehraban

Director of Admissions, School of Health Sciences

T: 0161 295 2415

Claire Mercer

Dr Claire Mercer

Lecturer

T: 0161 295 3865

Joanne Meredith

Dr Joanne Meredith

Lecturer in Psychology

T: 0161 295 2806

Allan Munro

Dr Allan Munro

Lecturer and Admissions Tutor in Sport Rehabilitation

T: 0161 295 6222

Wendy Munro

Wendy Munro

Lecturer

T: 0161 295 2502

Dr Fred Murphy

Dr Frederick Murphy

Senior Lecturer - Diagnostic Radiography

T: 0161 295 6974

Chris Nester

Professor Christopher Nester

Research Programme Leader

T: 0161 295 2275

Ann Newton-Hughes

Dr Ann Newton-Hughes

Lecturer

T: 0161 295 2078

Julie Nightingale

Professor Julie Nightingale

Professor

T: 0161 295 2158

Sarah Norgate

Dr Sarah Norgate

Reader in Applied Developmental Psychology

T: 0161 295 2324

Christine Parker

Christine Parker

Senior Lecturer

T: 0161 295 6419

Dan Parker

Dr Daniel Parker

Research Assistant

T: 0161 295 6284

Ailsa Shaw Parsons

Ailsa Parsons

T: 0161 295 3484

Lorna Paterson

Lecturer

T: 0161 295 2475

Anne Pearson

Anne Pearson

Psychology Lecturer

T: 0161 295 0036

Steve Pearson

Dr Stephen Pearson

Senior Lecturer in Human & Applied Physiology

T: 0161 295 2673

Dr Jill Phethean

Lecturer

T: 0161 295 2212

Stuart Porter

Dr Stuart Porter

Lecturer in Physiotherapy

T: 0161 295 0039

Steve Preece

Dr Stephen Preece

Research Centre Director, Senior Research Fellow

T: 0161 295 2273

Danielle Prescott

Lecturer in Sports Science (Performance Analysis)

T: 0161 295 2161

Dr Carina Price

Research Fellow

T: 0161 295 6883

Yeliz Prior

Dr Yeliz Prior

Director of Postgraduate Research

T: 0161 295 0211

Julie Reay

Julie Reay

Lecturer, Clinical Gait Analyst

T: 0161 295 6536

Anna Robins

Dr Anna Robins

Senior Lecturer and Programme Leader in Exercise, Nutrition and Health

T: 0161 295 2674

Leslie Robinson

Dr Leslie Robinson

Senior Lecturer

T: 0161 295 2333

Rachel Russell

Lecturer

T: 0161 295 2383

Ben Short

Dr Ben Short

Lecturer in Psychology

T: 0161 295 2800

Dr Paul Sindall

Senior Lecturer in Exercise Science

T: 0161 295 2290

Dr Liz Smith

Research Fellow in Psychology

T: 0161 295 2052

Christine Smith

Director for Sport, Exercise and Physiotherapy

T: 0161 295 2411

Nicola Spence

Dr Nicola Spence

Programme Leader in MSc Advanced Physiotherapy

T: 0161 295 5000

Katy Szcepura

Katy Szczepura

Lecturer

T: 0161 295 2192

Gemma Taylor

Dr Gemma Taylor

T: 0161 295 0383

Dr Jackie Taylor

Senior Lecturer

T: 0161 295 2383

Sibylle Thies

Dr Sibylle Thies

Research Fellow

T: 0161-295 2679

Dr Catherine Thompson

Dr Catherine Thompson

Lecturer in Psychology

T: 0161 2953486

Chris Thorp

Dr Christine Thorp

Senior Lecturer in Pharmacology

T: 0161 295 2014

Ellen Tickle

Ellen Tickle

Lecturer

T: 0161 295 2162

Andrew Tootell

Andrew Tootell

Lecturer, Programme Leader MSc Nuclear Medicine Imaging

T: 0161 295 6414

Martin Twiste

Dr Martin Twiste

Senior Lecturer

T: 0161 295 7029

Cathy Ure

T: 0161 295 7350

Dale Walker

Dale Walker

Lecturer in Physiotherapy

T: 0161 295 2432

Karen Waring

Karen Waring

Lecturer

T: 0161 295 2418

Elaine Washington

Elaine Washington

Lecturer

T: 0161 295 2311

Anita Watson

Anita Watson

Lecturer in Physiotherapy

T: 0161 295 5607

Jo-anne Webb

Jo-anne Webb

Senior Lecturer

T: 0161 295 0701

Ashley Weinberg

Dr Ashley Weinberg

Senior Lecturer in Psychology

T: 0161 295 7033

Anita Williams

Dr Anita Williams

Reader in Qualitative Health Science Research

T: 0161 295 7027

Paul Wilson

Dr Paul Wilson

Associate Dean Academic Operations

T: 0161 295 2564

Angela Wong

Angela Wong

Clinical Tutor

T: 0161 295 2015