Skip to main content
School of Environment and Life Sciences

Our Academics

Professor Sheila Pankhurst

Professor Sheila Pankhurst

Dean of School

T: +44 (0)161 295 5171

Anna Akinshina

Dr Anna Akinshina

Lecturer in Physical Chemistry

T: +44 (0)161 295 8130

Jeremy Allen

Dr Jeremy Allen

Senior Lecturer in Biomedical Science

T: +44 (0)161 295 0728

Dr Rachael Antwis

Lecturer in Global Ecology and Conservation

T: +44 (0)161 295 4641

Dr Richard Armitage

Academic Lead, Geography and Environmental Management, Senior Lecturer in GIS

T: +44 (0)161 295 5646

Athar Aziz

Dr Athar Aziz

Lecturer in Biomedicine

T: +44 (0)161 295 5067

Robin Beck

Dr Robin Beck

Lecturer in Biology

T: +44 (0)161 295 4994

Dr Chiara Benvenuto

Lecturer in Zoology

T: +44 (0)161 295 5141

Professor Richard Birtles

Chair in Biomedicine

T: +44 (0)161 295 5726

Professor Roger Bisby

Emeritus Professor

Gloria Bonnuccelli

Dr Gloria Bonuccelli

Research Associate Fellow

T: None

Professor Jean Boubli

Chair in Tropical Ecology and Conservation; Programme Leader for MSc Wildlife Conservation

T: +44 (0)161 295 6825

Kevin Bown

Dr Kevin Bown

Lecturer in Biology; Programme Leader for Biology and Zoology

T: +44 (0)161 295 2351

Rachel Brenchley

Dr Rachel Brenchley

Lecturer in Genomics and Bioinformatics

T: +44 (0)161 295 5997

Darren Brooks

Dr Darren Brooks

Lecturer in Molecular Bioscience; Programme Leader for Biochemistry and Pharmaceutical Science

T: +44 (0)161 295 5272

Andrew Clark

Lecturer in Environmental Assessment and Management

T: +44 (0)161 295 7085

Carole Conroy

Senior Lecturer in Environmental Health

T: +44 (0)161 295 5541

Dr Ilaria Coscia

Research and Teaching Fellow

T: 0161 295 7097

Phil Craig

Professor Philip Craig

Emeritus Professor

T: +44 (0)161 295 5488

Professor Mark Danson

Professor of Geography

T: +44 (0)161 295 4038

Jo Denbigh

Dr Joanna Denbigh

Lecturer in Pharmacology

T: +44 (0)161 295 8152

Gianpiero Di Leva

Dr Gianpiero Di Leva

Lecturer in Biomedical Science

T: +44 (0)161 295 2262

Rod Elder

Dr Rhoderick Elder

Senior Lecturer in Molecular Bioscience, Postgraduate Tutor

T: +44 (0)161 295 3094

Dr Neil Entwistle

Lecturer in Geography

T: +44 (0)161 295 3394

Dr Natalie Ferry

Lecturer in Biotechnology

T: +44 (0)161 295 3886

Marco Fiorillo

Dr Marco Fiorillo

Research Associate Fellow

T: None

Professor Howard Foster

Professor of Microbiology

T: +44 (0)161 295 3832

Ian Goodhead

Dr Ian Goodhead

Lecturer in Infectious Diseases

T: +44 (0)161 295 4661

David Greensmith

Dr David Greensmith

Lecturer in Biomedical Science; Programme Leader for Human Biology and Infectious Diseases

T: +44 (0)161 295 2170

Dr John Hadfield

Senior Lecturer in Medicinal Chemistry

T: +44 (0)161 295 4030

Michael Hardman

Dr Michael Hardman

Lecturer in Geography

T: +44 (0)161 295 2201

Professor Geoff Hide

Academic Lead, Biology and Wildlife Programmes

T: +44 (0)161 295 3371

Dr Simon M Hutchinson

Senior Lecturer

T: +44 (0)161 295 2466

Joseph Jackson

Professor Joseph Jackson

Chair in Parasitology

T: +44 (0)161 295 2240

Professor Philip James

Professor of Ecology

T: +44 (0)161 295 2133

Dr Chloe James

Senior Lecturer in Medical Microbiology

T: +44 (0)161 295 2171

Dr Robert Jehle

Reader in Wildlife and Organismal Biology

T: +44 (0)161 295 2146

Professor Richard Knowles

Honorary Professor of Transport Geography

T: 0161 2954912

Zeljka Krpetic

Dr Zeljka Krpetic

Lecturer in Physical Chemistry

T: +44 (0)161 295 5465

Professor Marija Krstic-Demonacos

Professor of Molecular Medicine, Director of Biomedical Research Centre

T: +44 (0)161 295 5736

Dr Gemma Lace-Costigan

Lecturer in Molecular Bioscience

T: +44 (0)161 295 5111

Joe Latimer

Dr Joe Latimer

Lecturer in Antimicrobial Resistance

T: +44 (0)161 295 0283

Josh Lehr

Dr Joshua Lehr

Lecturer in Inorganic Chemistry

T: +44 (0)161 295 5978

Chuxia LIn

Professor Chuxia Lin

Chair in Environmental Science

T: +44 (0)161 295 5356

Michael Lisanti

Professor Michael Lisanti

Chair in Translational Medicine

T: +44 (0)161 295 0240

Professor Stefano Mariani

Associate Dean Research

T: +44 (0)161 295 6913

Professor Stephen Martin

Chair in Social Entomology

T: +44 (0)161 295 2476

Alex Mastin

Dr Alexander Mastin

Research Fellow in Ecological/Epidemiological Simulation Modelling

T: +44 (0)161 295 6760

Allan McDevitt

Dr Allan McDevitt

Lecturer in Global Ecology and Conservation

T: +44 (0)161 295 2322

Christoph Meyer

Dr Christoph Meyer

Lecturer in Global Ecology and Conservation

T: +44 (0)161 295 6620

Andy Miah

Professor Andy Miah

Chair in Science Communication and Future Media; Programme Leader for MSc Science Communication and Future Media

T: +44 (0)161 295 6138

Pika Miklavc

Dr Pika Miklavc

Lecturer in Human Physiology

T: +44 (0)161 295 3395

Ian Miller

Assistant Director, Salford Archaeology, Centre for Applied Archaeology

T: 0161 295 4467

Dr Debapriya Mondal

Senior Lecturer in Safety, Health and Environment; Programme Leader for MSc Environment and Health Programmes

T: +44 (0)161 295 4137

Dr Arijit Mukhopadhyay

Lecturer in Human Genetics

T: +44 (0)161 295 8129

Mike Nevell

Dr Michael Nevell

Head of Archaeology

T: +44 (0)161 295 3825

Niroshini Nirmalan

Professor Niroshini Nirmalan

Academic Lead, Biomedicine, Chair in Biomolecular Sciences

T: +44 (0)161 295 3889

Dr Sean O'Hara

Programme Leader for both Wildlife Conservation degree programmes

T: +44 (0)161 295 3887

ochu

Dr Erinma Ochu MBE

Lecturer in Science Communication and Future Media

T: +44 (0)161 295 3426

Michelle Oughterson

Dr Michelle Oughterson

Senior Lecturer in Physiology

T: +44 (0)161 295 3293

Dr Stephen Parnell

Lecturer in Spatial Epidemiology

T: +44 (0)161 295 6177

Dr Ian Podmore

Senior Lecturer in Analytical Bioscience

T: +44 (0)161 295 4649

Dr David Pye

Academic Lead, Chemical Sciences, Reader in Molecular Bioscience

T: +44 (0)161 295 4701

Norman Redhead

Norman Redhead

Heritage Management Director (Archaeology)

T: +44 (0)161 295 5522

Dr Paul Rees

Senior Lecturer in Wildlife

T: +44 (0)161 295 4614

Denise Rennie

Associate Dean Academic

T: +44 (0)161 295 5681

Professor Mike Rogan

Professor of Zoology

T: +44 (0)161 295 4083

Steven Rossington

Dr Steven Rossington

Lecturer in Organic Chemistry

T: +44 (0)161 295 3891

Dr Lucy Smyth

Lecturer in Biomedical Science; Programme Leader for Biomedical Science

T: +44 (0)161 295 5723

Federica Sotgia

Professor Federica Sotgia

Chair in Biomedical Science

T: +44 (0)161 295 2441

Steve Sumner

Steve Sumner OBE

Fractional Teaching Fellow

T: +44 (0)161 295 3113

Dr Joe Taylor

Career Development Fellow

T: +44 (0)161 2953805

Anna Thomason

Research Assistant

T: None

Dr Denise Thomasson

Lecturer in Wildlife and Organismal Biology

T: +44 (0)161 295 3229

Dr Stephen Todd

Senior Lecturer in Building Pathology and Sustainability; Programme Leader for Geography and Environment Programmes

T: +44 (0)161 295 5331

Caroline Topham

Dr Caroline Topham

Lecturer in Translational Medicine

T: +44 (0)161 295 4292

Jim Wilkinson

Dr James Wilkinson

Senior Lecturer in Organic Chemistry; Programme Leader for Chemistry and Medicinal Chemistry

T: +44 (0)161 295 4046

Sarah Withers

Dr Sarah Withers

Lecturer in Biomedicine and Senior Research Scientist at Salford Royal NHS Foundation Trust

T: +44 (0)161 295 6699

Professor Mike Wood

Chair in Applied Ecology; Programme Leader for MSc UNIGIS Programmes

T: +44 (0)161 295 2143

Katherine Yates

Dr Katherine Yates

Lecturer in Global Ecology and Conservation

T: +44 (0)161 295 2403

Professor Robert Young

Chair in Wildlife Conservation

T: +44 (0)161 295 2058