Skip to main content

Applying for a Short Term Study visa

The Short Term Study visa allows you to enter the UK and study for a period of up to six months.  It is much cheaper to arrange than a Tier 4 visa and does not have the volume or complexity of regulations that a Tier 4 visa has.  You can see a full list of visa conditions for a Short Term Study visa here.  

Please note: a Short Term Study visa can only be applied for outside of the UK; it is generally restricted to 6 months, cannot be extended and prohibits work (paid or unpaid).

You are eligible for a Short Term Study visa if:

  • you are currently studying, or have been offered a place, on a programme of study at the University
  • you can show evidence that you can support yourself financially (this includes accommodation, food and utility bills, and transport costs) whilst studying at the University
  • you have evidence of, or can show evidence that you can pay for, your departure flight from the UK

Please see here for a full list of documents that you will need to provide.  These will be dependent upon your circumstances and therefore differ from student to student.

The below list is not exhaustive but will apply to the majority of applicants for the Short Term Study visa:

  • a current passport (or other valid travel identification)
  • evidence that you can support yourself during your trip, e.g. bank statements or payslips for the last 6 months
  • details of where you intend to stay and your travel plans (you should not pay for accommodation or travel until you get your visa)
  • your tuberculosis (TB) test results if you are from a country where you have to take the test
  • proof of the course you are studying, e.g. a letter of acceptance from the educational institution or a proof of study letter
  • previous study, e.g. academic certificates, references or transcripts
  • English language qualifications, e.g. certificates or awards
  • financial sponsor’s occupation, income, savings or funds that will support your studies

Please note: If you are under 18 years old there are additional requirements in order to successfully apply for the Short Term Study visa.

You must apply for the Short Term Study visa online here.  

Please note: you must have left the UK before applying for a Short Term Study visa.  If you make the application from inside the UK it will be refused.