Skip to main content

Conferencing@Salford
for social causes

Conference Programme

Wednesday 26 June 2019, Day 1

08:45 - 09:45

Conference Registration
09:45 - 09:50

Welcome Message from the Conference Co-Chairs

10:00 - 11:00

SESSION 1 (LONG PAPERS): SENTIMENT ANALYSIS AND CLASSIFICATION

  • Bidirectional Transformer based Multi-Task Learning for Natural Language Understanding,
    Suraj Tripathi, Chirag Singh, Abhay Kumar, Chandan Pandey and Nishant Jain
  • Gated Convolution Neural Networks for Domain Adaption,
    Avinash Madasu and Vijjini Anvesh Rao

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee Break

11:30 - 13:00

SESSION 2 (LONG PAPERS): INFORMATION SEARCH AND EXTRACTION

  • Learning Mobile App Embeddings using Multi-task Neural Network,
    Ahsaas Bajaj, Shubham Krishna, Hemant Tiwari and Vanraj Vala
  • Deceptive Reviews Detection using Deep Learning Techniques,
    Nishant Jain, Abhay Kumar, Shekhar Singh, Chirag Singh, Suraj Tripathi
  • A Keyword Search Approach for Semantic Web Data,
    Mohamad Rihany, Zoubida Kedad, and Stéphane Lopes

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 15:00

Invited Speaker, Prof Robert Stevens, University of Manchester:
What are we Talking About?

15:00 - 15:30

Coffee Break

15:30 - 17:30

SESSION 3 (LONG PAPERS): NATURAL LANGUAGE PROCESSING AND APPLICATIONS

  • An Arabic-Multilingual Database with a Lexicographic Search Engine,
    Mustafa Jarrar and Hamzeh Amayreh
  • Coherence Model for Sentence Ordering,
    Houda Oufaida, Philippe Blache and Omar Nouali
  • Discourse-Driven Argument Mining In Scientific Abstracts,
    Pablo Accuosto and Horacio Saggion
  • Understanding User Query Intent and Target Terms in Legal Domain,
    Sachin Kumar and Regina Politi

18:00 - 22:00

Drinks Reception at MediaCityUK

Thursday 27 June 2019, Day 2

09:30 - 10:30

Invited Speaker: 

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 13:00

SESSION 4 (LONG PAPERS): TEXT SUMMARISATION AND GENERATION

  • JASs: Joint Attention Strategies for Paraphrase Generation,
    Isaac K. E. Ampomah, Sally McClean, Zhiwei Lin, and Glenn Hawe
  • Deep Neural Network Models for Paraphrased Text Classification in the Arabic Language,
    Adnen Mahmoud and Mounir Zrigui
  • Model Answer Generation for Word-type Questions in Elementary Mathematics,
    Rajpirathap Sakthithasan and Surangika Ranathunga
  • LSVS: Link Specification Verbalization and Summarization,
    Abdullah Fathi Ahmed, Mohamed Ahmed Sherif and Axel-Cyrille Ngonga Ngomo

13:00 - 14:30

Lunch

14:30 - 15:30

SESSION 5 (Short Papers): Sentiment Analysis

  • Evaluating the Accuracy and Efficiency of Sentiment Analysis Pipelines with UIMA,
    Nabeela Altrabsheh, Georgios Kontonatsios, and Yannis Korkontzelos
  • Analysis and Prediction of Dyads in Twitter,
    Isa Inuwa-Dutse, Mark Liptrot, and Yannis Korkontzelos

OR

SESSION 5 (Short Papers): NL Applications

  • PreMedOnto: A Computer Assisted Ontology for precision medicine,
    Noha S. Tawfik and Marco R. Spruit
  • Towards Recognition of Textual Entailment in the Biomedical Domain,
    Noha S. Tawfik and Marco R. Spruit
  • Development of a Song Lyric Corpus for the English Language,
    Matheus Augusto Gonzaga Rodrigues, Alcione de Paiva Oliveira and Alexandra Moreira

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee Break

16:00 - 17:40

SESSION 6 (SHORT PAPERS): NLP APPLICATIONS

  • A Study on Self-Attention Mechanism for AMR-To-Text Generation,
    Vu Trong Sinh and Nguyen Le Minh
  • A Natural Language Interface Supporting Complex Logic Questions for Relational Databases,
    Ngoc Phuoc An Vo, Octavian Popescu, Vadim Sheinin, Elahe Khorasani and Hangu Yeo
  • Unified Parallel Intent and Slot Prediction with Cross Fusion and Slot Masking,
    Anmol Bhasin, Bharatram Natarajan, Gaurav Mathur, Joo Hyuk Jeon and Jun-Seong Kim
  • Comparing Different Word Embeddings for Multiword Expression Identification,
    Aishwarya Ashok, Ramez Elmasri and Ganapathy Natarajan
  • Waste Not: Meta-Embedding of Word and Context Vectors,
    Selin Degirmenci, Aydin Gerek and Murat Can Ganiz

OR

SESSION 7 (SHORT PAPERS): INFORMATION EXTRACTION AND RETRIEVAL

  • Aspect Extraction from Reviews using Convolutional Neural Networks and Embeddings?,
    Peiman Barnaghi, Georgios Kontonatsios, Nik Bessis, and Yannis Korkontzelos
  • Mathematical Expression Extraction from Unstructured Plain Text,
    Kulakshi Fernando, Surangika Ranathunga and Gihan Dias
  • A Novel Approach towards Fake News Detection: Deep Learning Augmented with Textual Entailment Features,
    Tanik Saikh, Amit Anand, Asif Ekbal and Pushpak Bhattacharyya
  • Contextualized Word Embeddings in a Neural Open Information Extraction Model,
    Injy Sarhan and Marco R. Spruit
  • Extracting statistical mentions from textual claims to provide trusted content,
    Tien Duc Cao, Ioana Manolescu and Xavier Tannier

19:30 - 23:00

Manchester United Museum tour and Conference Banquet at Manchester United Playing Ground

Friday 28 June 2019, Day 3

09:00 - 10:30

SESSION 7 (LONG PAPERS): TEXT MINING

  • Structure-Based Supervised Term Weighting and Regularization for Text Classification,
    Niloofer Shanavas, Hui Wang, Zhiwei Lin, and Glenn Hawe
  • From Web Crawled Text to Project Descriptions: Automatic Summarizing of Social Innovation Projects,
    Nikola Milosevic, Dimitar Marinov, Abdullah Gok and Goran Nenadic
  • Bug Severity Prediction using a Hierarchical One-vs.-Remainder Approach,
    Nonso Nnamoko, Luis Adrian Cabrera-Diego, Daniel Campbell and Yannis Korkontzelos

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:30

SESSION 8 (LONG PAPERS): MEDICAL and E-COMMERCEAPPLICATIONS

  • Estimating the Believability of Uncertain Data Inputs in Applications for Alzheimer’s Disease Patients,
    Fatma Ghorbel, Fayçal Hamdi, Elisabeth Métais
  • Deep Genetic Algorithm-based Voice Pathology Diagnostic System,
    Rania M. Ghoniem
  • Intent Based Association Modeling for E-commerce,
    Sailesh Kumar Sathish and Anish Patankar

12:30 - 13:30

Closing Remarks

13:00 - 14:30

Lunch