Skip to main content
School of the Built Environment

Our Academics

Rukaya Abowen-Dake

Lecturer (in Quantity Surveying)

T: 0161 295 5611

Dr Sura Al-Maiyah

Lecturer in Urban Technology

T: 0161 295 3431

Diyar Alan

Research Assistant

T: 0161 295 6801

Dr Stephen Allen

Lecturer in Construction Management

T: 0161 295 2286

Min An

Professor Min An

Professor of Construction and Risk Management

T: 01612956294

Kevin Aspin

Kevin Aspin

Programme Director – MSc Real Estate and Property Management

T: 0161 295 2168

Dr Zeeshan Aziz

Senior Lecturer

T: +44 (0)161 295 3822

Dr Teslim Bamidele Balogun

Lecturer in Construction Education

T: 0161 295 0253

Dr Simona Barresi

Lecturer

T: +44 (0)161 295 4600

Vera Barron

Senior Research Development Manager

T: 0161 295 2179

Sara Biscaya

Dr Sara Biscaya

Lecturer in Architecture

T: +44 (0)161 295 2095

Nigel Blandford

Research Assistant

T: 0161 295 2385

Paul Blindell

Lecturer in Interior Architecture

T: 0161 295 2147

Lesley Buchanan

Lesley Buchanan

Lecturer in Property and Real Estate

T: 0161 295 6136

Michal Cieciura

Senior Software Engineer

T: 0161 295 6572

Stephen Coates

Dr Stephen Coates

Lecturer in Design and BIM

T: +44 (0)161 295 2165

Dulcidio Coelho

THINKlab Technical Director

T: 0161 295 6569

Dr Justine Cooper

Lecturer in Building Surveying

T: +44 (0)161 295 6617

Nick Davies

Dr Nick Davies

Research Fellow (UPRISE)

T: 0161 295 2858

David Dowdle

Senior Lecturer

T: +44 (0)161 295 2182

Damilola Ekundayo

Damilola Ekundayo

Programme Leader - BSc (Hons) Quantity Surveying FT

T: 0161 295 2176

Hisham Elkadi

Professor Hisham Elkadi

T: 0161 295 6807

Eamonn Farrell

Eamonn Patrick Farrell

Lecturer in Construction Law

T: 0161 295 6397

Professor Terrence Fernando

Scientific Director of the THINKlab

T: +44 (0)161 295 2914

Dr Nirodha Fernando

Lecturer in Quantity Surveying

T: 01612954382

Richard Fitton

Dr Richard Fitton

Lecturer in Energy Efficiency

T: 0161 295 6804

Andrew Fleming

Andrew Fleming

Director of Admissions

T: +44 (0)161 295 6299

John Forde

John Forde

Lecturer in Quantity Surveying and Construction Economics

T: +44 (0)161 295 3829

Christine Gausden

Lecturer Construction Management

T: +44(0) 161 295 4621

Dr Kwasi Gyau Baffour Awuah

Academic – Teaching, Research & Consultancy

T: 01612955279

Derek Hales

Lecturer in Architecture

T: 0161 295 8112

Nicky Harris

Lecturer in Construction Management

T: 0161 295 5048

Dr Samuel Hayes

Research Fellow in Urban Ecology

T: 0161 295 4499

Nourhan Heysham

Research Assistant

T: 0161 295 6279

Anthony Higham image

Dr Anthony Higham

Senior Lecturer

T: 0161 295 6904

Dr Danielle Hinchcliffe

Teaching Fellow

T: 0161 295 3426

Jenny Hudson

Lecturer in Quantity Surveying

T: 0161 295 2484

Bingunath Ingirige

Professor Bingunath Ingirige

Professor of Urban Resilience and Adaptation

T: 0161 295 3216

Dr Yingchun Ji

Lecturer in Building Physics & Performance Simulation

T: +44 (0)161 295 4841

Inji Kenawy

Dr Inji Kenawy

Lecturer

T: 0161 295 4018

Dr Kaushal Keraminiyage

Reader

T: 0161 295 6943

Shaba Kolo

Lecturer in Construction Management

T: 0161 295 4010

Professor Angela Lee

Associate Dean (Enterprise & Engagement)

T: 0161 295

Brodie McAdam

Senior Lecturer

T: +44 (0)161 295 2857

Peter McDermott

Professor Peter McDermott

Professor of Construction Management

T: +44 (0)161 295 4808

Athina Moustaka image

Dr Athena Moustaka

Lecturer in Architecture

T: 0161 295 5369

Dr Uche Joyce Ogbonda

Lecturer in Property and Real Estate

T: 0161 295 3172

Dr Bela Ozsvari

Research Associate

T: 0161 295 7338

Dr Tanja Poppelreuter

Lecturer in the History and Theory of Architecture

T: 0161 295

Chris J Pye

Lecturer in Construction Technology

T: 0161 295 7100

Ben Roberts

Ben Roberts

Researcher

T: 0161 295 5853

Kate Rowan

Kate Rowan

Undergraduate Programme Director – Property and Real Estate

T: 0161 295 0420

Dr Steve Ruddock

Degree Apprenticeship Link Tutor

T: 0161 295 0397

Dr Anthony Simpson

Head of Thermal Lab (N160), Energy House 2.0 Research Fellow

T: 0161 295 5172

Jim Sloan

Jim Sloan

Lecturer in Architecture Technology

T: 0161 295 3834

Julian Snape

Lecturer in Construction

T: 0161 295 6829

Will Swan

Professor William Swan

Associate Dean Enterprise

T: +44 (0)161 295 2585

Dr Mohammad Taleghani

Research Fellow

T: 0161 295 5072

Paul Tracey

Paul Tracey

Lecturer In Construction Law

T: +44 (0)161 295 5000

Claudia Trillo

Dr Claudia Trillo

T: 0161 295 6652

Dr Chika Udeaja

Programme Director Construction Project Management

T: 01612953991

Jason Underwood Image

Professor Jason Underwood

Professor Digital Built Environments & Construction ICT; Programme Director MSc. BIM & Digital Built Environments; Director Construct IT For Business

T: 0161 295 6290

Professor Peter Walker

Professor in Construction Science & Management

T: 0161 295 8190

Dr Greg Watts

Lecturer in Quantity Surveying

T: 0161 295 55405

Dr Gerard Wood

Associate Dean (Academic)

T: +44 (0)161 295 4277