Skip to main content
School of Arts and Media

Our Academics

Allan Walker

Professor Allan Walker

Dean of School

T: 0161 295 6300

Dr Kate Adams

Lecturer in Drama

T: 0161 295 5502

Umran Ali

Senior Lecturer in Creative Media

T: 0161 295 6094

JAllan

Dr Janice Allan

Associate Dean Academic (Assurance)

T: 0161 295-4507

Matthew Andrew

Programme Leader BA (Hons) Photography

T: 50226

BAswat

Bashir Aswat

Programme Leader in Fashion

T: 0161 295 2686

Dr Brett Baker

T: 0161 295 2662

Robin Bargar

T: 0161 295 6773

Heidi Barker

Lecturer in Film Production

T: 0161 295 5842

Lee Battle

Lecturer in Media and Performance

T: 0161 295 2471

Marek Bekerman

Programme Leader in MA International Journalism, Lecturer in Radio and International Journalism

T: 0161 295 6044

Julia Berg

Lecturer in TV Production

T: 0161 295 2410

Dr Carson Bergstrom

Senior Lecturer in English Literature

T: 0161 295 4418

Lesley Blaker

Lecturer in Creative Media

T: 0161 295 6042

Phil Brissenden

Lecturer in Music

T: 01612956135

Fiona Broadbent

Lecturer in Media Technology

T: 0161 295 0109

Paul Broster

Director of Journalism

T: 0161 295 6362

Val Brown

Programme Leader Film Production

T: 0161 295 5855

Robin Brown

Lecturer in Journalism

T: 0161 295 2349

Professor Martin Bull

Professor of Politics / Director, European Consortium of Political Research (ECPR)

T: 0161 295 9002

Professor John Callaghan

Professor of Politics and Contemporary History

T: 0161 295 5123

Dr Cristina Chiva

Lecturer in EU Politics

T: 0161 295 3734

Insook Choi

Chair of Interdisciplinary Arts & Technology

T: 0161 295 6871

Simon Connor

Lecturer in Music Technology

T: 0161 295 6116

Daniel Cookney

Lecturer in Graphic Design

T: -

Dr James Corum

Lecturer

T: 0161 295 5033

TCrossley

Dr Tracy Crossley

Programme Leader Theatre and Performance Practice

T: 0161 295 7151

LCullen

Lisa Cullen

Programme Leader: Dance

T: 01612956228

Paul Cusick

Lecturer in Popular Music Performance

T: 0161 295 4587

Dr Caroline Davey

Reader in Design

T: 0161 295 3577

Pete Deakin

Lecturer in Film Studies

T: 0161 295 2963

Dr Robin Dewhurst

Reader in Music

T: 0161 295 6817

SDonaldson

Sally Donaldson

Lecturer in Fashion

T: 0161 295 4750

Fraser Durie

Lecturer in New Media Technologies

T: 0161 295 6061

Brainne Edge

Lecturer in Media & Performance

T: 0161 295 5129

REllis

Robin Ellis

Lecturer in Media

T: 0161 295 6047

Dr Siân Etherington

Lecturer in TESOL

T: 0161 295 4397

Sara Eyre

Lecturer in Journalism

T: 0161 295 6003

Dr Kirsty Fairclough

Director of International/Senior Lecturer in Media and Performance

T: +44 (0)161 295 6060

Dr Martin Flanagan

Lecturer in Film Studies

T: 0161 295 5212

Brendan Fletcher

Programme Leader: Visual Arts

T: 0161 295 2617

TFrance

Tim France

Lecturer in Popular Music Performance

T: 0161 295 6107

Dr Iván García

Associate Dean Academic (Enhancement)

T: +44 (0)161 295 3539

Lawrence Giles

Lawrence Giles

Senior Lecturer (BA Hons) Photography

T: 0161 295 2612

Joanne Greenhalgh

Joanne Greenhalgh

Level 5 Co-ordinator in Graphic Design

T: 0161 295 6929

Sara Hadwin

Programme Leader, BA Journalism; Senior Lecturer

T: 0161 295 3064

Dr Brian Hall

Programme Leader, BA (Hons) Contemporary Military & International History

T: +44 (0)161 295 2321

Martin Hamer

Martin Hamer

MA Journalism programme leader

T: 0161 295 6348

David Hancock

T: 01612950387

Richard Hewett

Dr Richard Hewett

Lecturer in Media Theory

T: 0161 295 5044

Beth Hewitt

Director of Conversion

T: 0161 295 6112

Nigel Howe

Nigel Howe

Associate Dean Strategy and Operations

T: 0161 295 6158

Dr Ursula Hurley

Senior Lecturer in English & Creative Writing

T: 0161 295 2851

Sam Ingleson

Associate Dean; Engagement, Enterprise & Partnerships

T: 0161 295 4695

Tim Isherwood

Tim Isherwood

Level 4 Co-ordinator and Admissions Tutor in Graphic Design

T: 0161 295 4003

Moira Kean

Lecturer in TV Production, BA in Television and Radio

T: 0161 295 0266

Dr Axiotis (Akis) Kechagias

Lecturer in Linguistics

T: +44 (0)161 2954575

Aileen Kelly

Lecturer in Contextual Studies

T: 0161 295 6146

Judy Kendall

Dr Judy Kendall

Reader in English and Creative Writing

T: 0161 2956694

Dr Jane Kilby

Senior Lecturer in English and Cultural Studies

T: 0161 295 3901

Dr Stephen Kilpatrick

Lecturer in Music Technology

T: +44 (0) 161 295 6136

Rania Kosmidou

Eleftheria Rania Kosmidou

Lecturer in Film Studies (BA Hons Film Production)

T: 53086

Andrew Lindsay

Lecturer

T: 0161 295 6477

Mick Lockwood

Lecturer in Computer and Video Games

T: 0161 295 4879

Dan Lomas

Dr Dan Lomas

Programme Leader - MA Intelligence & Security Studies (part-time distance learning)

T: 0161 295 6805

Jostine Loubser

Lecturer in Ethnomusicology, World Music and Composition

T: 0161 295 6167

Dr Caroline Magennis

Lecturer in Twentieth and Twenty-First Century Literature and Admissions Lead for Literature, Language, Creative Writing and Drama

T: 52706

Dr David Maher

Lecturer in International Relations

T: 0161 295 5051

SMairs Slee

Sarie Mairs Slee

Lecturer in Dance

T: 0161 295 2687

Debbie Manley

Lecturer in Journalism/Programme Leader MA Journalism with Public Relations and Digital Comms

T: 0161 295 5713

PMarsden

Paul Marsden

Lecturer in Fashion

T: 0161 295 7057

Dr Alison E Matthews

Lecturer in Theatre Performance (0.6 FTE)

T: 0161 295 6866

Sheila McCormick - School of Arts & Media, University of Salford

Dr Sheila McCormick

Lecturer in Performance, Performance Research Lead, Admissions Lead

T: 0161 295 6841

Alex McDonagh

T: 0161 29 52626

Roland Metcalf

Roland Metcalf

Visiting Fellow in Performance

T: 0161 295 6055

Ric Michael

Ric Michael

T: +44 (0)161 295 0141

Rosie Miller

Director of Art and Design

T: 0161 295 7242

Lisa Moore

Pathway Leader: Performance: Comedy Practices

T: 01612956077

Gemma Moran

Lecturer in Fashion Design

T: 0161 295 4665

Gary Morrisroe

T: +44 (0) 161 295 6687

Matthew Morriss

Senior Lecturer. Programme Leader Design

T: 0161 295 6984

Colin Muir

Programme leader MA Television and Radio Scriptwriting

T: 0161 295 6199

Dr Jade Munslow Ong

Lecturer in English Literature (Nineteenth Century)

T: 0161 2953514

Laurence Murphy

Programme Leader: Media Technology

T: 01612956028

Dr Christopher John Murphy

Lecturer in Intelligence Studies

T: 0161 295 5877

Szilvia Naray-Davey

Lecturer in Drama and English

T: 0161 295 6790

Dr Samantha Newbery

Lecturer in Contemporary Intelligence Studies

T: 0161 295 3860

Professor James Newell

Professor of Politics

T: +44 (0)161 295 5660

RN

Rachel Newsome

Lecturer in Fashion Styling Image Making

T: 0161 265 3899

Clare Neylon

Lecturer in Media and Performance

T: 0161 295 6343

Dr Lucia Nigri

Lecturer in Early Modern English Literature

T: 0161 295 5031

CaroleO'Reilly

Dr Carole O'Reilly

Senior Lecturer in Media and Cultural Studies

T: 0161 295 6054

Gary Peploe

Gary Peploe

Pathway Leader: Graphic Design: Motion and Interactivity

T: 0161 295 2382

LPeters

Dr Lloyd Peters

Senior Lecturer in Media and Performance

T: 0161 295 6049

Dr Moritz Pieper

Lecturer in International Relations

T: +44 (0)161 295 4723

Frances Piper

Director of Performance and Cultural Campus

T: 0161 295 2157

Professor Susan Powell

Research Fellow

T: n/a (retired)

Dan Price

Lecturer in Music

T: 0161 295 3999

Debra Prinselaar

Senior Lecturer, Programme Leader BATAR

T: +44 (0) 161 295 7096

Malcolm Raeburn Read

Senior Lecturer in Media Performance

T: 0161 295 6039

Jill Randall

0.6 Senior Lecturer

T: 0161 295 2618

Dave Randles

T: 0161 295 2666

Christine Ratcliff

Pathway Leader: Fashion Styling and Imaging Making

T: 0161 295 6093

Darren Raven

Senior Lecturer & Programme Leader

T: +44 (0) 161 295 3119

Louise Ready-Syrat

Lecturer in Camera

T: 0161 295 5000

JRichards

Justin Richards

T: 0161 295 5140

Layla Sailor

Lecturer in Photography

T: 0161 295 5000

Dr Toni Sant

Director of Digital Media & Film Production

T: 50424

Lyndon Saunders

Lecturer in TV and Radio Production

T: 0161 295 6686

David Savill

David Savill

Lecturer

T: 0161 295 2755

Mark Scargill

Programme Leader: BA (Hons) Digital Design

T: 0161 295 4391

Dr Maggie Scott

Lecturer in English Language & Literature

T: 0161 295 5552

Dr Joanne Scott

Lecturer in Performance

T: 0161 295 5388

Professor Alaric Searle

Professor of Modern European History

T: 0161 295 2853

Robert Shadbolt

Robert Shadbolt

Lecturer in Graphic Design

T: 0161 295 6426

Jonathan Silverside

T: 0161 295 6052

Professor Seamus Simpson

Professor of Media Policy

T: 0044 (0) 161 2956206

Dr Anthony Smith

Lecturer in Television Theory

T: 0161 295 0230

Dr Nicola Spelman

Senior Lecturer in Music, Programme Leader Popular Music & Recording

T: 01612956132

RTalbot

Dr Richard Talbot

Associate Director, International Conversion/ Senior Lecturer in Performance

T: 0161 295 6367

Dr Scott Thurston

Reader in English and Creative Writing

T: 0161 295 3597

Maire Tracey

Lecturer in Media Production

T: 0161 295 50231

Denise Vernon

Coordinator of Performance

T: 0161 295 6041

Dr Pål Vik

Research Fellow

T: 0161 295 2841

Dr Annabelle Waller

Director of Broadcast Media

T: 0161 295 6110

Dr Stephen Ward

Associate Dean Research and Innovation

T: 0161 295 2803

Dr Glyn White

Senior Lecturer in Twentieth Century Literature and Culture

T: 0161 295 6693

Dr Ian Wilkie

Lecturer in Performance

T: 55554

Andrew Wilkins

Programme Leader BA (Hons) Film & TV Set Design, Lecturer in Interior Design

T: 0161 295 6170

AW

Professor Alan Williams

Pathway Leader: Music

T: 0161 295 6234

Brendan Williams

Pathway Leader: Interactive Music & Studio Production

T: 0161 2955992

AWillis

Dr Andy Willis

Reader in Film Studies

T: 0161 295 6059

Dr Jack Wilson

Lecturer in English Language

T: 016129 58110

Dr Anna Wilson

T: 0161 295 2352

Tim Wise

Pathway Leader: Music

T: 0161 295 6075

Ian Wood

Lecturer in Journalism

T: 0161 2952846

Niki Woods

Lecturer in Performance Level 4 Co-ordinator

T: 0161 2956017

Andrew Wootton

Senior Research Fellow/ Lecturer

T: 0161 295 2693