Skip to main content
School of Arts and Media

Our Academics

Allan Walker

Professor Allan Walker

Dean of School

T: 0161 295 6300

Dr Mark Yates

Lecturer in C 18th/19th English Literature

T: 0161 295 5414

Dr Kate Adams

Lecturer in Drama

T: 0161 295 5502

Umran Ali

Senior Lecturer in Creative Media

T: 0161 295 6094

BAswat

Bashir Aswat

Programme Leader in Fashion

T: 0161 295 2686

Lee Battle

Lecturer in Media and Performance

T: 0161 295 2471

Marek Bekerman

Programme Leader in MA International Journalism, Lecturer in Radio and International Journalism

T: 0161 295 6044

Dr Carson Bergstrom

Senior Lecturer in English Literature

T: 0161 295 4418

Lesley Blaker

Lecturer in Creative Media

T: 0161 295 6042

Tim Bramley

Programme Leader, BA(Hons) Interior Design

T: 0161 295 0291

Phil Brissenden

Lecturer in Music

T: 01612956135

Fiona Broadbent

Lecturer in Media Technology

T: 0161 295 0109

Paul Broster

Director of Journalism

T: 0161 295 6362

Robin Brown

Lecturer in Journalism

T: 0161 295 2349

Professor Martin Bull

Professor of Politics

T: 0161 295 9002

John Callaghan

Professor John Callaghan

Professor of Politics and Contemporary History

T: 0161 295 5123

Fiona Cashell

Lecturer in Art & Design

T: 0000

Dr Cristina Chiva

Lecturer in EU Politics

T: 0161 295 3734

Insook Choi

Chair of Interdisciplinary Arts & Technology

T: 0161 295 6871

Jo Combes

Academic Fellow in Theatre and Television Drama 0.5

T: 0000000

Simon Connor

Lecturer in Music Technology

T: 0161 295 6116

Dr Daniel Cookney

Lecturer in Graphic Design

T: 0161 295 0404

Dr Alice Correia

Research Fellow in Art History

T: 0161 295 8196

Dr James Corum

Lecturer

T: 0161 295 5033

Adelina Court

Lecturer

T: 0161 295 8169

TCrossley

Dr Tracy Crossley

Programme Leader Theatre and Performance Practice

T: 0161 295 7151

LCullen

Lisa Cullen

Programme Leader: Dance

T: 01612956228

Paul Cusick

Lecturer in Popular Music Performance

T: 0161 295 4587

Dr Caroline Davey

Reader in Design

T: 0161 295 3577

Pete Deakin

Lecturer in Film Studies

T: 0161 295 2963

Dr Robin Dewhurst

Reader in Music

T: 0161 295 6817

SDonaldson

Sally Donaldson

Lecturer in Fashion

T: 0161 295 4750

Paul Duckworth

Lecturer

T: 000

Fraser Durie

Lecturer in New Media Technologies

T: 0161 295 6061

Brainne Edge

Lecturer in Media and Performance, Comedy Writing and Performance

T: 0161 295 5129

REllis

Robin Ellis

Lecturer in Media

T: 0161 295 6047

Jimmy Ewing

Radio Production Lecturer

T: 0161 295 5724

Sara Eyre

Lecturer in Journalism

T: 0161 295 6003

Dr Kirsty Fairclough

Associate Dean: Research and Innovation

T: +44 (0)161 295 6060

Kate Feld

Lecturer in Digital Journalism

T: 0000000

Dr Martin Flanagan

Lecturer in Film Studies

T: 0161 295 5212

Brendan Fletcher

Programme Leader Fine Art

T: 0161 295 2617

Tim France

Director of Music & Dance

T: 0161 295 6107

Dr Iván García

Associate Dean Academic (Student Experience)

T: +44 (0)161 295 3539

Lawrence Giles

Lawrence Giles

Senior Lecturer, Photography

T: 0161 295 2612

Joanne Greenhalgh

Joanne Greenhalgh

Level 5 Co-ordinator in Graphic Design

T: 0161 295 6929

Caitlin Griffiths

Lecturer in Photography

T: 0161 295 6722

Sara Hadwin

Programme Leader, BA Journalism; Senior Lecturer

T: 0161 295 3064

Dr Brian Hall

Programme Leader, BA (Hons) Contemporary Military & International History

T: +44 (0)161 295 2321

Martin Hamer

Dr Martin Hamer

Senior Lecturer in Journalism

T: 000

David Hancock

Lecturer in Fine Art

T: 01612950387

Luke Harrison

Lecturer in Sound for Live and Recorded Media Performance

T: 0161 2956013

Dr Adam Hart

Lecturer in Music Technology

T: 0161 265 52522

Richard Harvey

Lecturer in Music – Classical Performance and Conducting

T: tbc

Lucy Harvey

Lecturer in Critical & Contextual Studies

T: 0161 295 7361

Sarah Hegab

Lecturer in Interior Design

T: 0161 295 4785

Richard Hewett

Dr Richard Hewett

Lecturer in Media Theory

T: 0161 295 5044

Beth Hewitt

Creative Director | Media City/Media Industry Engagement, Partnerships & Portfolio Development/Nations & Regions: Media Futures 2020

T: 0161 295 6112

Laura Hilliard

Academic Fellow in Film Production

T: 55855

Tony Hipwell

T: 55842

Juan Hiriart

Juan Hiriart

Lecturer in Computer and Videogames

T: +44 (0) 161 295 4879

Nigel Howe

Nigel Howe

Associate Dean Strategy and Operations

T: 0161 295 6158

Dr Ursula Hurley

Senior Lecturer in English & Creative Writing

T: 0161 295 2851

Sam Ingleson

Associate Dean; Engagement, Enterprise & Partnerships

T: 0161 295 4695

Tim Isherwood

Programme Leader for MA Art & Design courses/Lecturer in Graphic Design

T: 0161 295 4003

Moira Kean

Lecturer in TV Production, BA in Television and Radio

T: 0161 295 0266

Dr Axiotis (Akis) Kechagias

Lecturer in Linguistics

T: +44 (0)161 2954575

Aileen Kelly

Lecturer in Contextual Studies

T: 0161 295 6146

Judy Kendall

Dr Judy Kendall

Reader in English and Creative Writing

T: 0161 2956694

Dr Jane Kilby

Senior Lecturer in English and Cultural Studies

T: 0161 295 3901

Thomas Kirby

Lecturer in Film Production

T: 0161 295 7383

Rania Kosmidou

Dr Eleftheria Rania Kosmidou

Lecturer in Film Studies (BA Hons Film Production)

T: 53086

Andrew Lindsay

Lecturer

T: 0161 295 6477

Mick Lockwood

Lecturer in Computer and Video Games

T: 0161 295 4879

Dan Lomas

Dr Dan Lomas

Programme Leader - MA Intelligence & Security Studies (part-time distance learning)

T: 0161 295 6805

Jostine Loubser

Lecturer in Ethnomusicology, World Music and Composition

T: 0161 295 6167

Dr Caroline Magennis

Reader in Twentieth and Twenty-First Century Literature and Admissions Lead for Literature, Language, Creative Writing and Drama

T: 52706

Dr David Maher

Lecturer in International Relations

T: 0161 295 5051

Debbie Manley

Lecturer in Journalism/Programme Leader MA Journalism with Public Relations and Digital Comms

T: 0161 295 5713

PMarsden

Paul Marsden

Lecturer in Fashion

T: 0161 295 7057

Helen Mason

Lecturer in Media & Performance

T: 56199

Dr Alison E Matthews

Lecturer in Theatre Performance (0.6 FTE)

T: 0161 295 6866

Beth McCann

Lecturer Film Production

T: 01612952329

Sheila McCormick - School of Arts & Media, University of Salford

Dr Sheila McCormick

Senior Lecturer in Performance, Performance Research Lead, Admissions Lead

T: 0161 295 6841

Alex McDonagh

T: 0161 29 52626

Dr Leslie McMurtry

Lecturer in Radio Studies

T: 01612955041

Roland Metcalf

Roland Metcalf

Visiting Fellow in Performance

T: 0161 295 6055

Ric Michael

Ric Michael

Lecturer in Radio and Television Production

T: +44 (0)161 295 0141

Rosie Miller

Director of Art and Design

T: 0161 295 7242

Debbie Milner

Programme Leader MA Dance/Performance and Professional Practice/EMERGENCE Lecturer Dance

T: 0161 295 2687

Lisa Moore

Lecturer in performance/International Lead for the Performance Directorate

T: 01612956077

Gemma Moran

Lecturer in Fashion Design

T: 0161 295 4665

Michelle Morris

Programme Leader BA (Hons) Media and Performance

T: 0161 295 2145

Dr Gary Morrisroe

T: +44 (0) 161 295 6687

Matthew Morriss

Senior Lecturer. Programme Leader Design

T: 0161 295 6984

Dr Jade Munslow Ong

Lecturer in English Literature (Nineteenth Century)

T: 0161 2953514

Dr Christopher J Murphy

Lecturer in Intelligence Studies

T: 0161 295 5877

Stephen Murphy

Lecturer, Head of year 2

T: 0161 295366

Laurence Murphy

Programme Leader: Media Technology

T: 01612956028

Szilvia Naray-Davey

Lecturer in Drama and English

T: 0161 295 6790

Julia Nelson

Lecturer in Media and Performance

T: 0161 295 5488

Dr Samantha Newbery

Programme Leader, MA Terrorism and Security (Distance Learning)

T: 0161 295 3860

RN

Rachel Newsome

Lecturer in Fashion Styling Image Making

T: 0161 265 3899

Clare Neylon

Lecturer in Media and Performance

T: 0161 295 6343

Dr Lucia Nigri

Senior Lecturer/Director of Conversion

T: 55031

CaroleO'Reilly

Dr Carole O'Reilly

Senior Lecturer in Media and Cultural Studies

T: 0161 295 6054

Daniel Parrott

Lecturer in Music Enterprise & Engagement

T: 000

Vincent Patterson

Academic Fellow for Arts & Design Foundation

T: 51600

James Pegg

Lecturer in Fashion Design

T: 0161 2956166

Gary Peploe

Gary Peploe

Pathway Leader: Graphic Design: Motion and Interactivity

T: 0161 295 2382

Frances Piper

Director of Performance and Cultural Campus

T: 0161 295 2157

Dr Dan Price

Lecturer in Music

T: 0161 295 3999

Debra Prinselaar

Senior Lecturer, Programme Leader BATAR

T: +44 (0) 161 295 7096

Malcolm Raeburn Read

Senior Lecturer in Media Performance

T: 0161 295 6039

Jill Randall

0.6 Senior Lecturer

T: 0161 295 2618

Christine Ratcliff

Pathway Leader: Fashion Styling and Imaging Making

T: 0161 295 6093

Darren Raven

Senior Lecturer & Programme Leader

T: +44 (0) 161 295 3119

Louise Ready-Syrat

Lecturer in Camera

T: 0161 295 0077

JRichards

Justin Richards

Lecturer in Music Technology

T: 0161 295 5140

Paul Robinson

Lecturer in Popular Music Performance

T: 0161 295 4419

AnnaBeth Robinson

Programme Leader BA(Hons) Animation

T: 0161 2950428

Dr Toni Sant

Digital Curation Lab Director

T: 50424

Lyndon Saunders

Lecturer in TV and Radio Production

T: 0161 295 6686

David Savill

David Savill

Lecturer

T: 0161 295 2755

Jayne Sayer

Lecturer in Film Production

T: 0161 295 2110

Mark Scargill

Programme Leader: BA (Hons) Digital Design

T: 0161 295 4391

Dr Maggie Scott

Senior Lecturer in English Language & Literature

T: 0161 295 5552

Dr Joanne Scott

Lecturer in Performance

T: 0161 295 5388

Professor Alaric Searle

Professor of Modern European History

T: 0161 295 2853

Robert Shadbolt

Robert Shadbolt

Lecturer in Graphic Design

T: 0161 295 6426

Professor Seamus Simpson

Professor of Media Policy

T: 0044 (0) 161 2956206

Timothy Skelly

Lecturer in Technical Theatre

T: 52467

Dr Anthony Smith

Lecturer in Television Theory

T: 0161 295 0230

Nicola Spelman profile image

Dr Nicola Spelman

Senior Lecturer in Music, Programme Leader BA Music: Popular Music & Recording

T: 01612956132

Dan Szor

Lecturer in Fashion Image Making and Styling

T: 0161 2954187

Angela Tait

Academic Fellow: BA (Hons) Fine Art

T: 0161 295 8192

RTalbot

Dr Richard Talbot

Senior Lecturer in Performance, Programme Leader BA (Hons) Comedy Writing and Performance

T: 0161 295 6367

Dr Scott Thurston

Reader in English and Creative Writing

T: 0161 295 3597

Phillip Tipton

Lecturer in Linguistics and English Language

T: (0161) 295 2373

Maire Tracey

Senior Lecturer in Media Practice/Programme Leader MA Media Production and MA Production Management for TV, Film and Digital Media

T: 0161 295 50231

Denise Vernon

Coordinator of Performance

T: 0161 295 6041

Dr Pål Vik

Research Fellow

T: 0161 295 2841

Dr Annabelle Waller

T: 0161 295 6110

Dr Stephen Ward

Associate Dean Research and Innovation

T: 0161 295 2803

Dr Glyn White

Senior Lecturer in Twentieth Century Literature and Culture

T: 0161 295 6693

Dr Ian Wilkie

Lecturer in Performance

T: 55554

Andrew Wilkins

Programme Leader: Film, TV and Stage Design Programme Leader: Costume Design

T: 0161 295 6170

Professor Alan Williams

Professor of Collaborative Composition

T: 0161 295 6234

Dr Brendan Williams

Pathway Leader: Interactive Music & Studio Production

T: 0161 2955992

AWillis

Dr Andy Willis

Professor of Film Studies

T: 0161 295 6059

Dr Anna Wilson

T: 0161 295 2352

Dr Jack Wilson

Lecturer in English Language

T: 016129 58110

Tim Wise

Senior lecturer in musicology

T: 0161 295 6075

Ian Wood

Lecturer in Journalism

T: 0161 2952846

Niki Woods

Senior Lecturer in Performance / Programme Leader Theatre and Performance Practice / Artistic Director New Adelphi Theatre

T: 0161 2956017

Andrew Wootton

Senior Research Fellow/ Lecturer

T: 0161 295 2693

Janan Yakula

Lecturer Film Production

T: 0161 295 8177

Kelli Zezulka

Lecturer in Technical Theatre

T: 52467

Dr John Zibell Jr

Lecturer

T: 50041