Skip to main content

Meet our team

Dr Omar Alani

Telecommunications and Networking

Dr Omar Kassim Ariff

Unmanned Aerial Systems (UAS)

Dr Rob Aspin

Computer Science (Computer Graphics, VR & Data Visualisation)

Dr Julian Bass

Software Engineering

Dr Christopher Bryant

Machine Learning

Dr Ipek Caliskanelli

Autonomous Robotics

Dr Edmund Chadwick

Head of Mathematics Simulation Technology team

Dr Godpower Chimagwu Enyi

Robotics

Dr James Christian

Theoretical Physics

Mr Christian Clausner

Pattern Recognition and Image Analysis

Dr Elon Correa

Mathematics, Computer Science, Bioinformatics

Prof Trevor Cox

Acoustics

Prof Bill Davies

Psychoacoustics

Dr Steve Davis

Robotics

Dr Ali Dehghantanha

Cyber Security, Forensics and Threat Intelligence

Dr Philip Duncan

DSP and Machine learning

Dr Bruno Fazenda

Acoustics

Dr Francis Feng Li

Acoustical signal processing, Audio informatics and Intelligent systems

Dr Jonathan Hargreaves

Acoustics

Mr Jonathan Haynes

Structural Engineering

Mr Ralph Henson

transport studies

Prof David Howard

Health

Dr Richard Hughes

Acoustics

Dr Abubakar Jibrin Abbas

Engineering

Dr Omar Kassim Ariff

Unmanned Aerial Systems (UAS)

Dr Philip Leach

Structural Engineering

Dr Yuhua Li

Machine Learning and Data Science

Prof Nigel Linge

Telecommunications

Dr Graham McDonald

Photonics

Prof T X Mei

Control and Railway Engineering

Prof Farid Meziane

Data and Knowledge Engineering

Dr Ferdinando Milella

Robotics

Prof Andy Moorhouse

Acoustics

Prof Ian Morrison

Computational Materials Physics

Prof Ghasem Nasr

Sprays and Petroluem Resarch Groups

Prof Samia Nefti-Meziani

Cognitive Systems

Prof David John Parsons

Computer Networking & Telecommunications

Dr Marianne Patera

Media

Dr John Edward Proctor

Materials science

Dr Mo Saraee

Data Mining

Prof Miklas Scholz

water and environmental engineering

Dr Ben Shirley

Audio

Dr Theo Theodoridis

Robotics

Dr Olga Umnova

Physical acoustics

Dr Sabine von Hunerbein

Acoustic Engineering

Prof David Waddington

Environmental Acoustics

Dr Wayne Yu Wang

Civil Engineering, Materials

Dr Jinyan Wang

Structural Engineering

Dr Guowu Wei

Biomechanics and BioRobotics

Dr James Woodcock

Acoustics

Dr Heather Yates

Materials

Dr Saad Yousif

Transportation Engineering - Traffic Engineering

Mr Farhad Zahedi

Manufacturing Engineering