Skip to main content

Right to Work Documents

This information applies to External Advisors and External Examiners.

Please note that original documents must be obtained from either List A or List B of acceptable documents.  We are unable to accept copies, certified or otherwise.

LIST A - DOCUMENTS WHICH SHOW AN ONGOING RIGHT TO WORK

  1. A passport showing that the holder is a British citizen or a citizen of the United Kingdom and Colonies having the right of abode in the United Kingdom. 
  2. A passport or national identity card showing that the holder, or a person named in the passport as the child of the holder, is a national of the European Economic Area or Switzerland. 
  3. A residence permit, registration certificate or document certifying permanent residence issued by the Home Office, the Border and Immigration Agency or the UK Border Agency to a national of a European Economic Area country or Switzerland.
  4. A permanent residence card issued by the Home Office, the Border and Immigration Agency or the UK Border Agency to the family member of a national of a European Economic Area country or Switzerland. 
  5. A current Biometric Residence Permit issued by the UK Border Agency to the holder which indicates that the person named in it is allowed to stay indefinitely in the United Kingdom, or has no time limit on their stay in the United Kingdom. 
  6. A current passport or other travel document endorsed to show that the holder is exempt from immigration control, is allowed to stay indefinitely in the United Kingdom, has the right of abode in the United Kingdom, or has no time limit on their stay in the United Kingdom. 
  7. A current Immigration Status Document issued by the Home Office, the Border and Immigration Agency or the UK Border Agency to the holder with an endorsement indicating that the person named in it is allowed to stay indefinitely in the United Kingdom or has no time limit on their stay in the United Kingdom, when produced in combination with an official document giving the person’s National Insurance Number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer. 
  8. A full birth certificate issued in the United Kingdom which includes the name(s) of at least one of the holder’s parents, when produced in combination with an official document giving the person’s National Insurance Number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.
  9. A full adoption certificate issued in the United Kingdom which includes the name(s) of at least one of the holder’s adoptive parents when produced in combination with an official document giving the person’s National Insurance Number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer. 
  10. A full birth certificate issued in the Channel Islands, the Isle of Man or Ireland, when produced in combination with an official document giving the person’s National Insurance Number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer. 
  11. A full adoption certificate issued in the Channel Islands, the Isle of Man or Ireland, when produced in combination with an official document giving the person’s National Insurance Number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer. 
  12. A certificate of registration or naturalisation as a British citizen, when produced in combination with an official document giving the person’s National Insurance Number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.

LIST B - DOCUMENTS WHICH SHOW A RIGHT TO WORK FOR UP TO 12 MONTHS

  1. A current passport or travel document endorsed to show that the holder is allowed to stay in the United Kingdom and is allowed to do the type of work in question, provided that it does not require the issue of a work permit. 
  2. A current Biometric Residence Permit issued by the UK Border Agency to the holder which indicates that the person named in it can stay in the United Kingdom and is allowed to do the work in question.
  3. A current residence card or document issued by the Home Office, the Border and Immigration Agency or the UK Border Agency to a family member of a national of a European Economic Area country or Switzerland.
  4. A current Immigration Status Document containing a photograph issued by the Home Office, the Border and Immigration Agency or the UK Border Agency to the holder with an endorsement indicating that the person named in it can stay in the United Kingdom, and is allowed to do the type of work in question, when produced in combination with an official document giving the person’s National Insurance Number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.
  5. A Certificate of Application issued by the Home Office under regulation 17(3) or 18A (2) of the Immigration (European Economic Area) Regulations 2006, the Border and Immigration Agency or the UK Border Agency to or for a family member of a national of a European Economic Area country or Switzerland stating that the holder is permitted to take employment which is less than 6 months old when produced in combination with a positive confirmation letter from the Home Office Employer Checking Service.
  6. An Application Registration Card issued by the Home Office, the Border and Immigration Agency or the UK Border Agency stating that the holder is permitted to take employment, when produced in combination withPositive Verification Notice from the Home Office Employer Checking Service.
  7. A Positive Verification Notice issued by the Home Office Employer Checking Service to the employer or prospective employer, which indicates that the named person may stay in the United Kingdom and is permitted to do the work in question.

If your name does not match the documentation provided as evidence of your right to work (either through marriage, or a change of name by deed poll for example), we must also see documentation confirming the change.