Academics

Professor Sheila Pankhurst

Professor Sheila Pankhurst

Dean of School

Denise Rennie

Associate Dean Academic

Professor Robert Young

Associate Dean International

Professor Stefano Mariani

Associate Dean Research

Professor Michael Rogan

Associate Dean Academic (Interim)

Dr Simon Hutchinson

Associate Dean Academic (Interim)

Dr Mags Adams

Lecturer in Geography

Dr Anna Akinshina

Lecturer in Physical Chemistry

Jeremy Allen

Dr Jeremy Allen

Senior Lecturer in Biomedical Science, Academic Lead for Biomedicine

Dr Rachael Antwis

Lecturer in Global Ecology and Conservation

Dr Richard Armitage

Academic Lead, Geography and Environmental Management, Senior Lecturer in GIS

Athar Aziz

Dr Athar Aziz

Lecturer in Biomedical Science

Robin Beck

Dr Robin Beck

Lecturer in Biology

Dr Chiara Benvenuto

Lecturer in Zoology

Professor Richard Birtles

Chair in Biomedicine

Professor Roger Bisby

Emeritus Professor

Professor Jean Boubli

Chair in Animal Ecology

Kevin Bown

Dr Kevin Bown

Lecturer in Biology

Rachel Brenchley

Dr Rachel Brenchley

Lecturer in Bioinformatics

Darren Brooks

Dr Darren Brooks

Lecturer in Molecular Bioscience

Andrew Clark

Lecturer in Environmental Assessment & Management

Dr Andy Clarke

Lecturer in Science Enterprise

Carole Conroy

Senior Lecturer in Environmental Health

Phil Craig

Professor Philip Craig

Emeritus Professor

Professor Mark Danson

Professor in Geography

Dr Joanna Denbigh

Lecturer in Pharmacology

Gianpiero Di Leva

Dr Gianpiero Di Leva

Lecturer in Biomedical Science

Rod Elder

Dr Rhoderick Elder

Senior Lecturer in Molecular Bioscience; Postgraduate Tutor

Dr Neil Entwistle

Lecturer in Geography

Dr Natalie Ferry

Lecturer in Biotechnology

Professor Howard Foster

Professor of Microbiology

Ian Goodhead

Dr Ian Goodhead

Lecturer in Infectious Diseases

David Greensmith

Dr David Greensmith

Lecturer in Biomedical Science

Dr John Hadfield

Senior Lecturer in Medicinal Chemistry

Michael Hardman

Dr Michael Hardman

Lecturer in Geography

Professor Geoff Hide

Programme Leader Biology, Zoology, Human Biology and Infectious Diseases

Joseph Jackson

Professor Joseph Jackson

Chair in Parasitology

Professor Philip James

Professor of Ecology
Ecosystems and Environment Research Centre Leader

Dr Chloe James

Senior Lecturer in Medical Microbiology

Dr Robert Jehle

Senior Lecturer Programme Leader, BSc Wildlife Conservation with Zoo Biology BSc Wildlife and Practical Conservation

Professor Richard Knowles

Emeritus Professor

Dr Zeljka Krpetic

Lecturer in Physical Chemistry

Professor Marija Krstic-Demonacos

Chair in Molecular Medicine

Dr Gemma Lace-Costigan

Lecturer in Molecular Bioscience

Dr Joe Latimer

Lecturer in Antimicrobial Resistance

Chuxia LIn

Professor Chuxia Lin

Chair in Environmental Science

Professor Michael Lisanti

Chair in Translational Medicine

Professor Stephen Martin

Chair in Animal Ecology

Alex Mastin

Dr Alexander Mastin

Research Fellow in Ecological/Epidemiological Simulation Modelling

Allan McDevitt

Dr Allan McDevitt

Lecturer in Global Ecology and Conservation

Christoph Meyer

Dr Christoph Meyer

Lecturer in Global Ecology & Conservation

Professor Andy Miah

Chair in Science Communication & Future Media

Dr Pika Miklavc

Lecturer in Human Physiology

Dr Debapriya Mondal

Senior Lecturer in Safety, Health & Environment

Dr Arijit Mukhopadhyay

Lecturer in Human Genetics

Luciano Mutti

Luciano Mutti

Professor in Cancer Research

Mike Nevell

Dr Michael Nevell

Head of Archaeology

Niroshini Nirmalan

Dr Niroshini Nirmalan

Senior Lecturer, Biomedical Sciences

Dr Sean O'Hara

Lecturer in Wildlife Cognition and Behaviour

Dr Erinma Ochu

Lecturer in Science Communication & Future Media

Michelle Oughterson

Dr Michelle Oughterson

Senior Lecturer in Physiology

Dr Stephen Parnell

Lecturer in Spatial Epidemiology

Dr Ian Podmore

Senior Lecturer in Analytical Bioscience

Dr David Pye

Senior Lecturer in Molecular Bioscience

Patricia Ragazzon

Dr Patricia Ragazzon

Lecturer in Biochemistry

Norman Redhead

Norman Redhead

Heritage Management Director (Archaeology)

Dr Paul Rees

Senior Lecturer in Wildlife

Steven Rossington

Dr Steven Rossington

Lecturer in Biochemistry

Dr Lucy Smyth

Lecturer in Human Physiology

Dr Federica Sotgia

Reader in Biomedical Science

Steve Sumner

Steve Sumner

Fractional Teaching Fellow in Occupational Health and Safety

Dr Denise Thomasson

Lecturer in Wildlife & Organismal Biology

Dr Stephen Todd

Senior Lecturer in Environmental Health

Caroline Topham

Dr Caroline Topham

Lecturer in Biomedical Science

Dr Owen S. Wangensteen

Research Assistant

Jim Wilkinson

Dr James Wilkinson

Senior Lecturer in Organic Chemistry

Sarah Withers

Dr Sarah Withers

Lecturer in Biomedicine and Senior Research Scientist at Salford Royal

Dr Mike Wood

Reader in Applied Ecology

Katherine Yates

Dr Katherine Yates

Lecturer in Global Ecology & Conservation