Academics

Professor Sunil Vadera

Head of School

Dr Lateef Akanji

Coordinator, Petroleum and Gas Engineering Programme

Dr Adil Al-Yasiri

Lecturer in Computer Network Systems

Dr Omar Alani

Lecturer

Professor Jamie Angus

Professor of Audio Technology

Dr Apostolos Antonacopoulos

Senior Lecturer

Rob Aspin

Director of Computer Science and Software Engineering

Dr Phillip Atcliffe

Senior Lecturer in Aeronautical Engineering

Dr Nigel Blackie

Director of ADMAE&TC

Professor Allan Boardman

Professorial Research Fellow

Dr Kate Booth

Senior Lecturer

Duncan Bottrill

Network Systems – Specialist Technical Demonstrator

Peter Bradbury

Senior Lecturer

Dr Chris Bryant

Lecturer

Dr Dan Bull

Dr Martin Burby

Lecturer

Dr Edmund Chadwick

Reader in Applied Mathematics

Dr James M Christian

Lecturer

Christian Clausner

Research Fellow

Professor Trevor Cox

Professor of Acoustic Engineering

Neil Currie

Lecturer

Dr Wilfred Darlington

Lecturer in Professional Sound and Video Technology

Dr Bill Davies

Associate Head (Academic) Senior Lecturer in Acoustics

Dr Steve Davis

Lecturer in Manufacturing, Automation & Robotics

Dr Martin Dawson

Lecturer

Dr Ian Drumm

Lecturer

Dr Philip Duncan

Lecturer

Dr Godpower Chimagwu Enyi

Lecturer in Petroleum and Gas Engineering

Dave Eustace

Programme Leader: BSc (Hons) Professional Sound and Video Technology

Dr Bruno Fazenda

Senior Lecturer

Lee Griffiths

Lecturer in Computer Science

Dr Paul Hampson

Lecturer in Aircraft Structures

Jonathan Haynes

Director of Civil Engineering

Ralph Henson

Senior Lecturer

Dr Steve Hill

Senior Lecturer in Computer Networking

Professor Arthur E Hill

Honorary Research Professor

Professor Ray Hill

Honorary Professor of Mathematics

Dr Jos Hirst

Lecturer

Dr Martin Hope

Lecturer

Professor David Howard

Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Dr Leslie Johnston

Reader in Aerospace Engineering

Dr Anthony Jones

Director Aeronautical and Mechanical Engineering

Dr Walid Jouri

Senior Lecturer

Ali Kadir

Senior Lecturer in the Engineering Discipline, European Placement and International Exchange Director for the School

Helen Keegan

Senior Lecturer (Interactive Media and Social Technologies)

Robert Knight

Lecturer in Aviation

Professor Yiu Lam

Associate Dean Research & Innovation

Dr Philip Leach

Lecturer

Dr Henry Leonard

Lecturer

Dr Francis Li

Senior Lecturer

Professor Nigel Linge

Professor of Telecommunications

Danny McCaul

Technical Manager

Dr Graham S McDonald

Reader

Professor TX Mei

Chair in Control and Mechatronics

Professor Nigel Mellors

Pro-Vice-Chancellor for Research & Enterprise

Professor Farid Meziane

Associate Head of School International • Head Data Mining and Pattern Recognition Research Centre

Professor Andy Moorhouse

Professor of Engineering and Acoustics and Vibration

Professor Ian Morrison

Professor of Computational Physics, Director of Physics and Mathematics

Dr Pietro Murano

Lecturer in Computer Science

Dr Norman Murray

Academic Fellow

Professor Ghasem Nasr

Professor, Director of Spray Research Group, Petroleum Technology Research Group and Leader of Petroleum and Gas Engineering

Professor Samia Nefti-Meziani

Professor of Artificial Intelligence and Robotics

Dr David Newton

Head of Discipline

Christos Papadopoulos

Research Assistant

Professor David Parsons

Royal Academy of Engineering Visiting Professor

Dr Marianne Patera

Lecturer in Future Media Technology and Production

Dr Richard Pilkington

Senior Lecturer

Dr Thurai Rahulan

Senior Lecturer

Professor David Roberts

Professor of Telepresence

Dr Kevin Sandiford

Lecturer in Mathematics

Dr Mohamad (Mo) Saraee

Senior Lecturer in Data Mining & Bioinformatics, & Programme Leader, MSc DWBS (Databases & Web-Based Systems)

Professor Miklas Scholz

Chair in Civil Engineering

Dawn Shaw

Senior Lecturer

Professor David Sheel

Professor

Dr Tiehan Shen

Reader in Magnetism

Ben Shirley

Senior Lecturer

Dr Gareth M Swift

Lecturer

Professor Haifa Takruri-Rizk

Professor, Associate Head Engagement

Dr Tahsin Toma Sabbagh

Lecturer in Civil Engineering

Professor Stanko Tomić

Chair in Photonics

Dr Prasad Tumula

Senior Lecturer

Dr Olga Umnova

Reader

Dr Sabine von Hünerbein

Senior Lecturer

Dr David Waddington

Reader

Dr Yu Wang

Lecturer in Civil Engineering

Dr Jinyan Wang

Lecturer in Structural Engineering

Dr Laurence Weekes

Senior Lecturer, Programme Leader MSc Structural Engineering

Dr Heather Yates

Lecturer

Dr Andrew Young

Senior Lecturer

Dr Saad Yousif

Senior Lecturer in Transport Studies, Civil Engineering Programme Leader

Farhad Zahedi

Senior Lecturer