Skip to main content

Standard visitor visa

If you (and your friends and family) wish to come to the UK to attend graduation, you will each need to apply for a ‘Standard Visitor visa’.  

Please note: in the majority of circumstances, visits of more than six months in any 12- month period are not allowed.

To find out if you need a visa to travel to the UK and how to apply please see here.  

You will be eligible for a standard visitor visa if you can demonstrate to the entry clearance officer that you meet the following criteria.

Please see here for a full list of documents that you will need to provide.  These will be dependent upon your circumstances.

As part of your application you will need to provide:

  • a letter stating that you are eligible to attend graduation.  You can order this letter from here.
  • a letter inviting your family and friends to the UK for your graduation.  You should write this for your family and friends to support their visa application.  We have provided an invitation letter template that you may wish to use.

Please note: you must make sure that your contact details are up-to-date before requesting the letter.  This will ensure that the University posts your letter to the correct address.

You need to fill in the 'Standard Visitor visa' application form here.

You will need to make an appointment to submit your application, your supporting documents and to submit your biometric information (fingerprints and photograph).