Skip to main content

The University Council

  Date appointed Term of Office expires
Independent Members    
Dr Mike Burrows (Interim Chair) April 2009 July 2017
Mr Geoff Bean
Mr Phil Cusack
September 2015
September 2015
July 2018
July 2018
Mr Garry Dowdle August 2014 July 2017
Ms Julia Fawcett
Mr Ben Gallop
Mr Ian Moston
July 2010
September 2015
September 2015
July 2019
July 2019
July 2018
Mr Sean O’Hara (Interim Deputy Chair)
Mr Sam Plant
Ms Susan Price
August 2014
September 2015
September 2015
July 2017
July 2019
July 2018
Ms Joyce Redfearn February 2014 July 2017
Mr Tom Russell October 2013 July 2019
Internal Members    
Prof Helen Marshall January 2015 Ex Officio
Ms Amina Helal October 2013 July 2019